=}ESAW{= Extreme Soldiers At War

You are not logged in.

#1 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 7:54 pm

Vai
Member
Roster Status: Clan Member
Registered: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
Reputation: +31 / -1
Posts: 505
Xfire

 
Rank
_Vai_
Score: 1,286,000
1,109 K / 2,074 D
Dogtags: 39

XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

WTF DOES THIS MEAN? and how can I fix it. My xfire is not taking any screen shots what so ever. been searching forums and can not find an answer.  I have windows 7 64 bit and the game is detected by xfire.  Can anyone help?


7.62 mm FMJ  The ultimate problem solver!
377150369.jpg

Offline

#2 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 8:25 pm

Guerrilla
Guest

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

ok, i dont use xfire (caused so many lag issues with everything for me) but upon a little digging in the backyard of teh all powerful interwebz, i found this. might help. might not. idk.  The Second option on this list had the most positive feedback. you may want to try it first.

just look for the file XFIRE_GAMES.INI in your C: drive... on my windows vista 64, this file is in: C:\ProgramData\Xfire.

Edit the file and change the line: RunElevated=1 by RunElevated=0 in the game that you cannot play... I searched inside the file: cod2mp_s.exe (for Call Of Duty 2 and had to change that flag on three different places to be able to play...

Maybe this disables some new features from yesterday's version... but I was playing for one year to COD2 and didn't need those.


OR


1. Exit Xfire.
2. In the Windows Start menu | Search (run line), type this command:

%appdata%\xfire\xfireuser.ini

3. Press enter. This should open the XfireUser.ini file.
4. Scroll down and look for this line:

[LocalPrefs]
DisplayUACWarning=

What is that set to? 1 or 0?

If set to zero, try setting it back to 1.

5. Save the XfireUser.ini file.
6. Try running Xfire.


OR


launching Xfire as Admin  is unnecessary.

When you do this, Xfire does not launch the second xfire.exe process to communicate with elevated games.


These ones appeared most useful to other people, so i figured id c/p them here. let me know if it  helps, if not ill dig around a lil more.

Last edited by Guerrilla (Thu, Apr 22, 2010 8:25 pm)

#3 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 8:26 pm

xPlozion
хρʟᴏᴢɪᴏɳ|хɢ
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Newark, DE
Registered: Sat, Dec 27, 2008
Reputation: +43 / -32
Posts: 2,478
Website Xfire

 
Rank
IxPlozionI
Score: 5,260,519
7,430 K / 5,067 D
Dogtags: 338

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

simple, disable uac.  as long as you're smart on the computer, you'll be fine.  I've got mine disabled, and never had a single problem/virus (i do use eset though).

UAC is a cancer

go to control panel, up on the top right type in "uac" and hit enter. you'll see one option (i think it's in user control, and simply turn off uac... smile


signature.png

Offline

#4 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 9:20 pm

Vai
Member
Roster Status: Clan Member
Registered: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
Reputation: +31 / -1
Posts: 505
Xfire

 
Rank
_Vai_
Score: 1,286,000
1,109 K / 2,074 D
Dogtags: 39

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

Thanx for the help. I will try this to see if I can fix the issue. You guys rock.


7.62 mm FMJ  The ultimate problem solver!
377150369.jpg

Offline

#5 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 10:19 pm

Wonka
Guest

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

X is 100 percent right, shut that gay ass shit off. No more worries!

#6 Thu, Apr 22, 2010 10:38 pm

Crawlndog
Administrator
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Prince Edward Island, Canada
Registered: Sat, Apr 18, 2009
Reputation: +56 / -23
Posts: 831
Xfire

 
Rank
Crawlndog
Score: 11,698,066
11,863 K / 8,893 D
Dogtags: 358

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

Mine wouldn't take screen shots either, and I don't have UAC on... what I had to do was go to the game tab, highlight the game.... for me it was BC2 and change the render to D3D10...D3D9 was default for BC2.  Once I did that, no prob taking screenshots in BC2


x2v23d.jpg

Offline

#7 Fri, Apr 23, 2010 6:18 am

xPlozion
хρʟᴏᴢɪᴏɳ|хɢ
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Newark, DE
Registered: Sat, Dec 27, 2008
Reputation: +43 / -32
Posts: 2,478
Website Xfire

 
Rank
IxPlozionI
Score: 5,260,519
7,430 K / 5,067 D
Dogtags: 338

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

yea, that's another thing, make sure that xfire is set to the same dx version as the game is running.  I think chaos had this problem before, although this has nothing to do with the uac message you're getting


signature.png

Offline

#8 Fri, Apr 23, 2010 7:26 am

Wonka
Guest

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

Yup I had the issue when I went from Nvidia to ATI and didnt even know this option was in xfire!!

#9 Fri, Apr 23, 2010 10:32 am

Vai
Member
Roster Status: Clan Member
Registered: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
Reputation: +31 / -1
Posts: 505
Xfire

 
Rank
_Vai_
Score: 1,286,000
1,109 K / 2,074 D
Dogtags: 39

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

xfire sux and after all of the changes I am still unable to take the freaking screen shots.... arrrrggghhhhh I wonder why I have all the gay ass problems?

UAC is off...... Renderer is set to direct x 10....

I got no idea wtf at this point. Software does not seem to be my forte. I built the machine back from scratch and got it up and running. But I am have a few software issues that I used to be able to solve with xp... now I got no freaking idea what I am doing.  Sad thing is over all I like the new windows set up. I just need more knowledge.


7.62 mm FMJ  The ultimate problem solver!
377150369.jpg

Offline

#10 Fri, Apr 23, 2010 11:28 am

Crawlndog
Administrator
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Prince Edward Island, Canada
Registered: Sat, Apr 18, 2009
Reputation: +56 / -23
Posts: 831
Xfire

 
Rank
Crawlndog
Score: 11,698,066
11,863 K / 8,893 D
Dogtags: 358

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

Have you tried 'run as administrator' with xfire?



Found this link, might be useful.... has some stuff that was already said on here though...

http://zh.xfire.com/forums/182684/topic/1607770/?p=1

Last edited by Gamedog (Fri, Apr 23, 2010 11:34 am)


x2v23d.jpg

Offline

#11 Sat, Apr 24, 2010 6:01 am

xPlozion
хρʟᴏᴢɪᴏɳ|хɢ
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Newark, DE
Registered: Sat, Dec 27, 2008
Reputation: +43 / -32
Posts: 2,478
Website Xfire

 
Rank
IxPlozionI
Score: 5,260,519
7,430 K / 5,067 D
Dogtags: 338

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

also, are there any other programs running that are displaying info on screen while playing? evga precision, everest?  If another program is running overlay in a game, xfire won't work.  Only one program is allowed to draw in the game


signature.png

Offline

#12 Wed, Aug 04, 2010 4:27 am

Venom
¹³³™ºƒo
Roster Status: Clan Member
From: Next in line behind Wreck
Registered: Wed, Jul 16, 2008
Reputation: +59 / -36
Posts: 789
Xfire

 

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

/reinstall ?


It may be impossible to make someone's head esse plode via forum posts...
I set my sights a little lower....
Making em wish they'd 'shit or go blind', is a compromise I can live with.
1735329603.png

Offline

#13 Wed, Aug 04, 2010 8:14 am

Vai
Member
Roster Status: Clan Member
Registered: Wed, Aug 19, 2009
Reputation: +31 / -1
Posts: 505
Xfire

 
Rank
_Vai_
Score: 1,286,000
1,109 K / 2,074 D
Dogtags: 39

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

no ultimately I had my direct x settings wrong... Windows 7 comes with direct x 11.... If Your settings are on 9 or 10 xfire will give you major headaches... Check the xfire forums or ask XP where to make the changes to your xfires program to make sure you have the proper DX setting in xfire.


7.62 mm FMJ  The ultimate problem solver!
377150369.jpg

Offline

#14 Wed, Aug 04, 2010 4:17 pm

xPlozion
хρʟᴏᴢɪᴏɳ|хɢ
Roster Status: Clan Leader
From: Newark, DE
Registered: Sat, Dec 27, 2008
Reputation: +43 / -32
Posts: 2,478
Website Xfire

 
Rank
IxPlozionI
Score: 5,260,519
7,430 K / 5,067 D
Dogtags: 338

Re: XFIRE requires UAC ELEVATION

Actually, it doesn't matter what dx version windows uses... it matters what version the game uses (and/or currently set to, like bc2, supports 9 thru 11, if you've got 9 enabled in game, make sure it's set to 9 in xfire for that game).  99% of the time, you can leave it to auto-detect.  For example, you don't want to set cod4 to use dx11 (well, because there's no option to change the dx version in cod4 in xfire, since there's only dx9 supported)

Also, although windows 7 and vista may support dx11, it all depends on whether your video card supports it.  If your card doesn't support dx11, don't worry about dx11.


Note 2, afaik, you cannot have two different versions of dx running at the same time.  That's why when you have aero on (transparent taskbar and windows) and play cod4, it may turn aero off.  When you tab out of game, it may turn aero back on while your on desktop.  That would also somewhat explain why it may take a while to tab back into cod4.


signature.png

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Generated in 0.087 seconds, 54 queries executed - Memory usage: 4.07 MiB (Peak: 4.25 MiB) ]

BEER FUND
Donations

No one has bought us a beer yet.


Please consider buying us a beer

You'll like us better when we're drunk


Make A Donation